Maryland Accident Law Blog
[…] Court Finds Plaintiff’s Misuse of Tool Was Fatal to His Product Liability Claim
Earlier this month, a state appellate court issued an opinion in a personal injury case discussing several important issues that frequently arise in Maryland product liability cases. The case required the court to determine if the plaintiff’s misuse of the defendant’s product constituted a complete defense to the plaintiff’s claim.…
Court Permits Medical Malpractice Case to Proceed Despite Lack of Expert Affidavit
Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-2C-02, a Maryland medical malpractice claim “shall be dismissed … if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the court.” This requirement was initially implemented to deter the filing of frivolous medical malpractice lawsuits and to ensure that…
Court Discusses Property Owner’s Non-Delegable Duty to Keep Area Safe in Recent Premises Liability Case